Special Sports Awards. Camps Bay High School recently wrapped up their Special Sports Awards Assembly, the finale of the series of Awards Assemblies that showcased their Top Achievers in various aspects of school life. Camps Bay High School firmly believe in giving credit where it’s due, as it fuels the motivation and inspiration not only for our learners but for everyone on their school journey.
And the excitement doesn’t stop there! Tonight is the night all have been waiting for – the Annual Sports, Cultural, and Service Awards Evening! Starting at 5:30 PM for a dazzling 6 PM kick-off, this prestigious event is all about honouring our outstanding achievers in Sports, Culture, and Service.
Awards received:
Athletics
- Gold: Erwin Buchholz
- Silver: Kateline Swanepoel, Mia Engels, Daniella Muyombo, Flynn Smith, Adinaan Cornelius, Ryley Smith, Owen Stone, Alexis Barnard, Anna Joubert, Luca Engels.
- Bronze: Bukho Hoza, Christiano da Silva.
Cross Country
- Gold: Christiano da Silva
- Silver: Akho Mayapi
- Bronze: Griffin Barham, Tony Gonese, Siya Mxi
Swimming
- Most dedicated Jr swimmer: Justin Elliott, Mareo Honey
- Most dedicated Sr swimmer: Rotce Payne, Dylan Metrowich
Tennis
- Silver: Max van Deventer
- Bronze: Jake Rotter, Finlay Brierley-Bekker, James Heather-Clark
Boys Basketball
- Silver: Jensen Smith, Zion C,oke, Ziam Sheikh
- Bronze: Lawrence Banda, Erwin Buchholz, Samuel Day, Tony Gonese, Sebastian Fasanelli, Lisakhanya Bonkolo, Nicholas Mpitshi, Ameer Nordien, Ethan Pietersen, Matthew Tukutezi, Ayakha Xesha
- Most improved Senior player: Sebastian Fasanelli
- Most improved junior player: Christian Manuel
Girls Basketball
- Silver: ImaanJakoet, Epalenzi Chiguruguru
- Bronze: Chante van Willingh, Wendy Ndlovu, Mihle Ngqula, Daisy Mutevere, Faith Thengo, Leah Fernandes
- Most improved senior player: Mihle Ngqula
- Most improved Junior player: Privilege Soci
Girls Water Polo
- Silver: Laila Sanders-Perrin, Jenna Thompson, Hannah Badenhorst, Sienna Anderson, Mikaela Bristow, Asia Yarlet, Jodie Pearce, Kiara Sanders-Perrin
- Bronze: Faye James, Maria Joubert, Saskia Stocks, Anna Joubert
- Liltved trophy – most improved junior player: Hannah Borchardt
- Liltved trophy – Most improved senior player: Faye James
Boys Waterpolo
- Silver: Eleane Eras, Benjamin Pienaar, Kai Kleinsmith, Sebastian Reynolds Jude Roderick
- Bronze: Kian Krapf, Fergus Tayler, Luke Brown, Colin Kohn, Matthew Goldie, Xavier Rabelo, Asher Borchardt
- Errol Diamond trophy-most improved jr player: Reece de Beer
- George Renecke trophy – Most improved sr player: Jude Roderick
Girls Hockey
- Silver: Amber Langford, Ilhaam Essack, KateAncketill, Jenna Thopson
- Bronze: Faith Thengo, Faye James, Haanem Nackerdien, Caitlyn Keymer, Daisy Mutevere, Lily James, Nishaat ben, Rojin Kashani, Shiloh Mutasa, Scarlett Sibanda
- Most improved Junior player: Gabriela Ross
- Corriene Ince trophey – Most improved sr player: Rojin Kashani
Netball
- Silver: Daniella Muyombo Kalala, Epalenzi Chiguruguru, Lerato Phiri, Sienna Anderson, Georgia Campbell-Young, Honor Wony-Nsiloulou
- Bronze: Leah Fernandes, Priviledge Soci, Sophia Liebenberg, Amy Wicomb
- Most improved junior player: Priviledge Soci
- Most improved senior player: Baily Smith
Boys Rugby
- Silver: Zail Sheikh, Bradley Dhimba
- Bronze: Iaad Isaacs, Ethan Meyer, Ethan Pietersen, Colin Kohn, James Buda, Ethan Sanassy, Lincoln Mudhara, Miekaeel Aspeling, Sibosiso Ntlapo, Ethan Chibvongodze, Sam Fatu, Richard Gruneberg
- Most inproved junior player: Elijah Day, Zaka Hatibu
- Most improved senior player: Iyaad Isaacs
Touch rugby
- Gold: Yusra Sait, Fatima Drame
- Silver: Rohaan Lulius, Ammsrah Davids, Lia Wells, Amaal Duminy, Nihaal Johaar
- Most improved player: Caitlin Leonard
Debating
Silver: Jordan Prince
Girls soccer
- Silver: Daniella Segall, Asia Yarlett, Reagan Gussenhoven, Georgina Woodburn, Zana Christodoulides, Gabriella Altamura, Lola Thorne, Emma Symons, Jodie Pearce, Anna Joubert, Maria Joubert, Maalikah Adams, Holly Smith, Mila Kahn, Mekayla Veary, Asive Mziki
- Bronze: Rizia Cummings, Raaniyah Abarder, Noa Belcher, Hannah Segal
- Most improved senior playerL Asive Mziki,
- Most improved Junior player: Summer Steen
- Jenneke Family trophy – didication to soccer: Raaniyah Abarder
Squash
- Gold: Brody Williamson
- Silver: James Heather-Clark
- Bronze: David Sodar, Tyler Ernstzen
- Ferguson Trophy – most improved junior boys player: Jake Rotter
- Most improved junior girls player: Anna Chernykh
Boys Soccer
- Silver: Max Van Deventer, Ikechukwu Odumuko, Lutho Fekisi
- Bronze: Emihle Xala, Imange Stemela, Rethabile Solomons, Philasande Mtyobile, David Sodar, Tatenda munatsi, Uchenna Mbane, Ayakha Xesha, Abraham Workneh, Liam Louw, Aashiq Gamieldien, Uzair Manie
- Trophy – most improved player: Rethabile Solomons
- Philander trophy – most improved junior player: Elona Lona
Chess
- Silver: Sefton Mansfield-Scaddan, Fu Ming Liu, Tara Jakoet, Mateo Joubert, Josh Langdon
- Bronze: Zaheer Morrison, Jethro Carter, Fergus Tayler
- Most improved junior player: Tara Jekoet, Fu Ming Liu
- Most improved senior player: Sefton Mandfield-Scaddan
More school news: https://schoolsthatrock.co.za
https://www.campsbayhigh.co.za/
Photos supplied