St Andrew’s School for Girls has received a 100% pass rate for all candidates for the 29th year in succession.
9 distinctions:
- Lamisah Seedat: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Accounting, Geography, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
- Katherine Tregoning: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, History, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme English, Advance Programme Mathematics
8 distinctions:
- Hee Sun Kim: English, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Music, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme English, Advance Programme Mathematics
- Yongezwa Mbayise: English, IsiZulu, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Dramatic Arts, Geography, Life Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
7 distinctions:
Mahlogonolo Kabi: English, IsiZulu, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Accounting, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
Skye Kampmann: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Dramatic Arts, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme English
Karla Anic: Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, French, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
Wyome Frankle: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Visual Arts, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
Verushca Labuschagne: Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Computer Applications Technology, Geography, Physical Sciences, Advance Programme Mathematics
Alexandra Van Veijeren: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Dramatic Art, History, Physical Sciences
Jenna Long: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Visual Arts, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences
Gabriella Willis: English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Orientation, Visual Arts, Geography, Life Sciences
6 distinctions:
Tanushri Pillay
Jessica van den Barselaar
Emma Carrington
5 distinctions:
Gaelyn Arlow
Solyle Frankle
Elizabeth Grose
Mari-Jeanne Steenberg
Shannon Katzlberger
Other interesting facts about St Andrew’s School for Girls 2017 Matric results:
- The 29th year in succession that our matriculation class has achieved a 100% pass rate
- 97.3% achieved a Bachelor Degree Pass.
- A total of 217 distinctions
- An average of 2.86 distinctions per learner
- 38% of all results were above 80%
- 73%of subjects had averages greater than 70%
- 90% of all results were above 60%
- 84% of all candidates achieved a subject distinction
- An average result of 75% was achieved by the year group
- 45% of candidates completed an additional subject
- 20 out of the 23 subjects were above the IEB average
- 16 learner results were in the Top 1 % in the relevant subjects.
- 3rd year in a row that 90% of all results are above 60%
Top 1% of learners per subject |
|
Afrikaans (First Additional Language) | Verushca Labuschagne, Lamisah Seedat, Katherine Tregoning |
English (Home Language) | Katherine Tregoning, Hee Sun Kim, Skye Kampmann |
Hindi (Second Additional Language) | Maithili Shome |
Life Orientation | Tanushri Pillay, Hee Sun Kim, Wyome Frankle |
Life Sciences | Lamisah Seedat |
Mathematical Literacy | Michaela Rebelo |
Mathematics | Hee Sun Kim, Lamisah Seedat |
Music (UNISA Practical 7) | Caitlin Horn |
Advanced Programme Mathematics | Lamisah Seedat |
Jenna Long and Lamisah Seedat are placed on the IEB Outstanding Achievement List for being ranked within the top 5% of learners in 6 or more subjects and scored 80% or more in Life Orientation.